Alkimi & Aura
Natural Beauty & Relaxing Retreats

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy discloses the information we collect about you, how we use the information, and what is order for you to review, revise and/or restrict its usage.

 

Privacy Policy

 

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Alkimi & Aura endeavours to protect all information disclosed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The information we collect about you is held on a secure server. When visiting our site, it is advisable to check for the padlock in the browser to confirm the site is secure. The use of our website and services is subject to our terms and conditions of which this privacy policy is part. This policy was last updated 24th May 2018. 

 

SECTION 1 - What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission only, we may send you emails about new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@alkimiandaura.co.uk or mailing us at:

Alkimi & Aura, 53 Hunter Hill Road, Hunter’s Bar, Sheffield, S11 8UD, United Kingdom

 

SECTION 3 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - Third-Party Services

The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal, information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 6 - Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive through the web browser, with your permission. Cookies enable the website or service provider to recognise your browser, analyse web traffic, and capture and remember information. Cookies allow websites or service providers to understand your preferences, and respond to your needs as an individual, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This website also uses cookies to help compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that you may have improved services and a better experience in the future.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. European Union (EU) Cookie Law requires the website to get consent from visitors to store or retrieve information from their computer or mobile devices. This website complies with the EU Cookies Law. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may choose to decline cookies or turn off all cookies through your web browser settings. Each web browser is different and you will need to locate your browser settings or help menu to modify your cookie settings.

Choosing to decline and/or disable cookies may affect your experience on the website. This website collects the following cookies:

SS_MATTR

SS_MID

CART

CHECKOUT_WEBSITE

Locked

PYPF

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmt

_utmz

_zlcmid

_auth

_ga

_gid

_pinterest_cm

_pinterest_referrer

_pinterest_sess

c_user

crumb

datr

dats

fr

hasCart

lidc

lu

pl

sb

ss_cid

ss_cookieAllowed

ss_cpvisit

ss_cvisit

ss_cvr

ss_cvt

xs

 

SECTION 7 - Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:

Alkimi and Aura, 53 Hunter Hill Road, Hunter’s Bar, Sheffield, S11 8UD, United Kingdom